What Danish courses are you entitled to?

If you are an immigrant or you are in Denmark to be with your family, you are entitled to take part in an ordinary Danish language course for up to five years.

If you are an immigrant, you will first have to complete a course in labour-market Danish, which takes up to 18 months. Then you will qualify for an ordinary Danish course of three years.